Privacy Policy Notice
Privacy Policy Notice
Digital privacy policy and legal notices. We take protecting your personal digital privacy seriously.

SDPC Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice
This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and how and why in certain cases we may share it with select other parties. We also tell you how to exercise your personal information sharing and use choices.

This privacy notice applies to http://www.iddad.org and a number of other I Dont Do Addictive Drugs’s websites with unique domains. However, some I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites maintain their own privacy policy notices. You can find links to the applicable privacy notice in the footer of each I Dont Do Addictive Drugs website.

  • We do not collect personally identifiable information (PII) about you unless you choose to provide that information to us.
  • Any personal information you chose to provide is protected by security practices.
  • Non-personal information related to your visit to our website may be automatically collected and temporarily stored.
  • I Dont Do Addictive Drugs does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our visitors unless required for law enforcement or by Federal law.

Health Information Privacy
For more information on your health information privacy and security rights, or on the HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules, visit the HHS Office for Civil Rights.

Privacy Act Information
You may also want to read information about the Privacy Act at HHS. If you have privacy questions or issues, contact a HHS privacy Official. Also see the Privacy Act of 1974 (Department of Justice).

 

Personal Information Voluntarily Submitted to us

If you choose to provide I Dont Do Addictive Drugs with personal information — for example by completing a “Contact Us” form, leaving a comment, sending email, or completing a survey — we may use that information to respond to your message and/or help us get you the information or services you requested. Submitting personal information (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) is voluntary and is not required to access information on our website.

We retain the information only for as long as necessary to respond to your question or request, in most cases no longer than three months. Information submitted electronically is maintained and destroyed as required by the Federal Records Act and records schedules of the National Archives and Records Administration. It may be subject to disclosure in certain cases (for example, if required by a Freedom of Information Act request, court order, or Congressional access request, or if authorized by a Privacy Act System of Records Notice). It is subject to the Privacy Act if maintained in a Privacy Act system.

For more information, see: Freedom of Information Act and the Privacy Act

Interaction with Children Online

The Department will take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of any child from whom information is collected, as required by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). A child’s parent or guardian is required to provide consent before I Dont Do Addictive Drugs collects, uses, or shares personal information from a child under age 13.

Information and instructions will be provided by the specific Web page that collects information about a child. The Web page will specify exactly what the information will be used for, who will see it, and how long it will be kept.

Visiting an Official I Dont Do Addictive Drugs Page on Third-Party Websites

We maintain accounts on third-party websites, such as social media sites, as tools to better interact with the public. The security and privacy policies of third-party websites apply to your activity on those sites. Users of third-party websites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the website. You should review the privacy policies of all websites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

I Dont Do Addictive Drugs Accounts

Common third-party website privacy policies used by I Dont Do Addictive Drugs include:

Information Collected and Used from Third-Party Websites

If you have an account/profile with a third-party website, and choose to follow, like, friend, or comment on a third-party website managed by I Dont Do Addictive Drugs, certain personal information associated with your account may be made available to us based on the privacy policies of the third-party website and your privacy settings within that website. We do not share personally identifiable information made available through these websites.

I Dont Do Addictive Drugs conducts and publishes a Privacy Impact Assessment for each use of a third-party website. Each use of a third-party website may have unique features or practices. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs sometimes collects and uses the information made available through third-party websites.

Information Automatically Collected and Stored

When you browse through our website, we use Google’s Universal Analytics (UA) software to gather and temporarily store a variety of information about your visit. However, this information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. The basic information we collect during your visit includes:

  • The name of the domain you use to access the Internet (for example, Verizon.com, if you are using a Verizon online account);
  • The date and time of your visit to our website;
  • The pages and documents you viewed on our website;
  • The URL of the website you visited prior to ours;
  • The type and version of your Web browser and operating system; and
  • Your location at the time of your visit, down to the city-level

We do not associate any of the data we collect with you as an individual. Instead, we aggregate this data from all visits in order to improve our website and provide a better user experience to our visitors. The aggregate data is available only to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. It is retained only for as long as needed for proper analysis. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Demographic and Interest Data

On some portions of our website we have enabled Universal Analytics (UA), and other third-party software (listed below), to provide aggregate demographic and interest data of our visitors. This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. While these tools are used by some websites to serve advertisements, I Dont Do Addictive Drugs only uses them to measure demographic data. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs has no control over advertisements served on other websites. For each listed software, we have included links to Web pages where you can opt-out of having these tools collect data and/or serve you interest-based advertising.

DoubleClick: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs uses DoubleClick to understand the characteristics and demographics of the people who visit I Dont Do Addictive Drugs sites. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs staff only conducts analyses on the aggregated data from DoubleClick. No personally identifiable information is collected by DoubleClick from I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. The DoubleClick Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can opt-out of receiving DoubleClick advertising at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Quantcast: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs may use Quantcast to understand the characteristics and demographics of the people who visit I Dont Do Addictive Drugs sites. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs staff only conducts analyses on the aggregated data from Quantcast. No personally identifiable information is collected by Quantcast from I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. The Quantcast Privacy Policy is available at https://www.quantcast.com/how-we-do-it/consumer-choice/privacy-policy/

You can opt-out of Quantcast at https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/

Other Web Measurement and Customization Tools

We use the specified software and features below:

AddThis: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs offers AddThis on its websites, giving visitors the option to bookmark and share I Dont Do Addictive Drugs website content on certain social media sites. Using AddThis on I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites does not require registration or personally identifiable information. The AddThis Privacy policy is available at http://www.addthis.com/privacy

Bit.ly: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs uses Bit.ly to shorten long URLs for use in email and social media messages. Bit.ly provides analytics on how many people clicked on the URLs distributed by I Dont Do Addictive Drugs. Bit.ly analytics do not provide any personally identifiable information about the visitors who click the shortened links. The Bit.ly Privacy Policy is available at http://bit.ly/pages/privacy

Google AdWords: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs occasionally uses Google AdWords to provide online advertisement delivery and tracking. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs may employ tools provided by Google AdWords to support Display Advertising, including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, data collection via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. In general, this means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show I Dont Do Addictive Drugs ads on sites across the Internet based upon visits to I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. To implement these tools, I Dont Do Addictive Drugs and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third- party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. The Google AdWords Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs may employ tools provided by Google Analytics to support Display Advertising, including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, data collection via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. In general, this means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show I Dont Do Addictive Drugs ads on sites across the Internet based upon visits to I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. To implement these tools, I Dont Do Addictive Drugs and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third- party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to I Dont Do Addictive Drugs websites. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Widgets: I Dont Do Addictive Drugs offers widgets that provide specific I Dont Do Addictive Drugs site content to any website where the widget code is implemented. You can install a I Dont Do Addictive Drugs widget on any website simply by using adding the I Dont Do Addictive Drugs provided code to a website’s source HTML code. If you choose to install I Dont Do Addictive Drugs widgets, they will not collect any type of Personally Identifiable Information from you.

Cookies

Websites can automatically place small text files, known as “cookies,” on the computers of their visitors. So long as they do not expire or get deleted, cookies identify the unique browser used by the visitor. On each subsequent visit to the website, the visitor’s browser will retrieve the cookie, allowing us to aggregate the number of return visitors. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs uses “cookies” to test and optimize our website design and content. We use two types of cookies on our websites:

  • We use session cookies to gather data for technical purposes, such as improving navigation through our website and generating statistics about how the website is used. Session cookies are temporary text files that expire when you leave our website. When cookies expire, they are automatically deleted from your computer. We do not use session cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from session cookies.
  • We use multi-session cookies, or persistent cookies, to customize our website for frequent visitors and to test variations of website design and content. Multi-session cookies are cookies that are stored over more than a single session on your computer. We do not use multi-session cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from multi-session cookies. Our multi-session cookies are set to expire no more than two years after your last visit to our website. After two years, they are automatically deleted from your computer. I Dont Do Addictive Drugs is unable to identify an individual by using such technologies.

You can take actions to block cookies by opting out. Blocking session cookies from your computer will not affect your access to the content and tools on our website. Blocking multi-session or persistent cookies may affect the personalization of the information on those sites.

 

Website Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. In the event of law enforcement investigations and as part of any required legal process, information from these sources may be used to help identify an individual.

Effective Counseling Factors.

Define your goals. Think about what you would like to get out of counseling. It might be helpful to write a list of events, relationship issues, or feelings that you think are contributing to your distress

Be an active participant. This is your counseling experience, so be as active as you can in deciding how to use the time. Be honest with the counselor and give her or him feedback about how you see the sessions progressing.

Be patient with yourself. Growth takes time, effort, and patience. All of your coping skills, behavior patterns, and self-perceptions have been learned and reinforced over a long period of time, so change can be difficult and slow at times.

Follow your counselor's recommendations. Take the time between sessions to complete any activities suggested by your counselor. Counseling is intended to improve your life in the "real world," so making efforts to try out and practice new behaviors, approaches, or ways of thinking could be a crucial element to the success of your counseling experience..
(Visited 3 times, 1 visits today)
Call-Banner
Define your goals. Think about what you would like to get out of counseling. It might be helpful to write a list of events, relationship issues, or feelings that you think are contributing to your distress

Be an active participant. This is your counseling experience, so be as active as you can in deciding how to use the time. Be honest with the counselor and give her or him feedback about how you see the sessions progressing.

Be patient with yourself. Growth takes time, effort, and patience. All of your coping skills, behavior patterns, and self-perceptions have been learned and reinforced over a long period of time, so change can be difficult and slow at times.

Follow your counselor's recommendations. Take the time between sessions to complete any activities suggested by your counselor. Counseling is intended to improve your life in the "real world," so making efforts to try out and practice new behaviors, approaches, or ways of thinking could be a crucial element to the success of your counseling experience..
This page was last updated On Modified On:
Increase more than 700% of Email Subscribers!
Dolor aliquet augue augue sit magnis, magna aenean aenean et! Et tempor, facilisis cursus turpis tempor odio. Diam lorem auctor sit, a a? Lundium placerat mus massa nunc habitasse, arcu, etiam pulvinar.
  • Goblinus globalus fantumo tubus dia
  • Scelerisque cursus dignissim lopatico
  • Montes vutario lacus quis preambul den
  • Leftomato denitro oculus softam lorum
  • Spiratio dodenus christmas gulleria tix
  • Dualo fitemus lacus quis preambul pat
  • Montes vutario lacus quis digit turtulis
  We hate spam and never share your details.
SUBSCRIBE NOW...
Sign up to get our latest posts and announcements delivered straight to your inbox. Seriously, at this point, what’s one more email?
Need Help? Contact one of our Representatives Today to get Started
Call us 24/7 at
  760-607-6463.
Request a call
Subscribe
     
Fill in the form to get
daily updates straight into Your mailbox. 100% Free.
You can unsubscribe in any moment. Find out more on our website.